State v. Connelly
[…] Accordingly, we affirm.2 When reviewing the denial of a motion for judgment of acquittal, we review the facts in the light most favorable to the state and draw all reasonable inferences in the state’s favor to determine “whether any rational trier of fact, accepting reasonable inferences and making reasonable credibility choices, could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v. Lupoli, 348 Or 346, 366, 234 P3d 117 (2010). We present the facts consistently with that standard.   ORS 164.135(1)(a) provides that “[a] person commits the crime of unauthorized use of a vehicle when” the “person takes, operates, exercises control over, rides in or otherwise uses another’s vehicle * * * without consent of the owner.”