Garcia v. Clark
[…] They contend that the probate court erred in concluding otherwise, and they ask us to remand the case to the probate court for it to consider extrinsic evidence to determine the testator’s intent regarding the distribution of her estate. No one other than the stepchildren has submitted a brief or argument to us on appeal. In construing a will, the “intention of a testator, as expressed in [the] will, is * * * the controlling factor.” Kidder v. Olsen, 176 Or App 457, 463, 31 P3d 1139 (2001) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted; ellipsis in original); see also ORS 112.227 (“The intention of a testator as expressed in the will of the testator controls the legal effect of the dispositions of the testator.”). Generally, “a will speaks for itself,” and a court may not “resort to extrinsic evidence * * * to ascertain a testator’s intent.” LaGrand v. LaGrand, 47 Or App 81, 84, 613 P2d 1091, rev den, 290 Or 211 (1980).