State v. Y. B.
[…] Nikon, Inc., 208 Or App 606, 611, 145 P3d 312 (2006) (“without a transcript or an ‘agreed narrative statement,’ ORS 19.380; ORAP 3.45, we are unable to say with confidence that we know what took place” at pertinent unrecorded hearing). Included in that burden is the obligation to put on the record an account of any critical proceedings occurring off of the record. This is especially important in civil commitment cases because ORS 426.095(1) authorizes commitment hearings to be held in a wide range of places: “a hospital, the person’s home or in some other place convenient to the court and the person alleged to have a mental illness.” As we observed in B. K., 295 Or App at 700 n 1, “some of these places might pose logistical challenges to recording a hearing in full,” and that is “some indication that the legislature may have understood that, at times,” a record might have to be made later of events that occurred off the