State v. White
[…] The trial court erred in excluding the testimony under OEC 401 because the evidence was relevant to whether defendant knew that her 9-1-1 call was “for a purpose other than to report a situation that [she] reasonably believes requires prompt service in order to preserve human   ORS 165.570(1) provides, in part: 1 “A person commits the crime of improper use of the emergency communications system if the person knowingly: “(a)  Makes an emergency call or calls the tip line for a purpose other than to report a situation that the person reasonably believes requires prompt service in order to preserve human life or property[.]” 814 State v. White life or property.” ORS 165.570(1); see State v. Wiborg, 285 Or App 131, 140-41, 396 P3d 258 (2017) (the state must prove that the defendant “knowingly” called 9-1-1 for an improper purpose); State v.