State v. Waldron
[…] See ORS 137.118 (2)(a) (providing that “[t]he state may assign a judgment to the Department of Revenue or a private collection agency”). Defendant argues that, by imposing the fees and directing payment to the Department of Revenue for collection, the trial court effectively required him to pay his monetary obligations during his period of imprisonment, even though the court did not expressly find that defendant had the ability to do so. See ORS 161.675(1) (“If a defendant is sentenced to a term of imprisonment, any part of the sentence that requires the payment of a sum of money for any purpose is enforceable during the period of imprisonment if the court expressly finds that the defendant has assets to pay all or part of the amounts ordered.”). Defendant concedes that he did not raise that argument below, but he argues that the error is plain and should be reversed. The state responds that, in light of our decision in State v. Foos, 295 Or App 116, 433 P3d 493 (2018), the trial court did not err at all, let alone plainly.