Linn County v. Brown
[…] violation of Article XI, section 15.2 They sought a declaratory judgment to that effect and injunctive relief pursuant to ORS 28.020 and ORS 28.080.3 Defendants, the governor and labor commissioner,   Because defendants did not assign error to the denial of their cross-motion for summary judgment, which is essentially the converse of plaintiff’s motion, our decision speaks in terms of the ruling on plaintiffs’ motion, leaving appropriate proceedings to the trial court on remand. 2   The nine counties were Linn, Douglas, Jefferson, Malheur, Morrow, Polk, Sherman, Wallowa, and Yamhill counties. 3   Pursuant to ORS 28.020, 1 “[a]ny person interested under a deed, will, written contract or other writing constituting a contract, or whose rights, status or other legal relations are Cite as 297 Or App 330 (2019) 333 responded that the constitutional measure did not apply, adding that, even if the measure applied, all nine counties did not spend more than one-hundredth of one percent of a county’s annual budget, which Article XI, subsection 15(3), set as a threshold of