Linn County v. Brown
[…] See, e.g., GTE Northwest Inc. v. PUC, 179 Or App 46, 39 P3d 201, rev den, 334 Or 492 (2002) (county was authorized to provide telecommunication services to its residents and those outside its geographical borders); see generally Or Const, Art XI, § 2 (city home rule); Or Const, Art VI, § 10 (county home rule); ORS 203.035 (statutory county “home rule”). That meaning of “program,” as a government program, is also reflected in another statute, although the context is state government. State agencies are required by ORS 291.373(2) to report to the legislature “any substantive change made in a program administered by the state agency.” In relevant part, ORS 291.373(1)(b) provides that “ ‘Program’ means an activity or a series of related activities that a state agency performs to fulfill its constitutional or statutory duties.” (Emphases added.) As in the Local Budget Law, a “program” means doing those activities which the agency exists to perform as a public agency. Again, “program” means government program. 344 Linn County v. Brown The same meaning is apparent in miscellaneous provisions of the Oregon Constitution.