State v. Swearingen
[…] ORS 161.610(2). 2   In his second assignment of error, defendant asserts that the trial court plainly erred in accepting the jury’s nonunanimous verdict on the first-degree sodomy with a firearm charge. 3   ORS 137.123(5)(b) provides: “(5)  The court has discretion to impose consecutive terms of imprisonment for separate convictions arising out of a continuous and uninterrupted course of conduct only if the court finds: “* * * * * “(b)  The criminal offense for which a consecutive sentence is contemplated caused or created a risk of causing greater or qualitatively different loss, injury or harm to the victim or caused or created a risk of causing loss, injury or harm to a different victim than was caused or threatened by the other offense or offenses committed during a continuous and uninterrupted course of conduct.” 58 State v.