State v. Gatewood
[…] Cite as 300 Or App 21 (2019) 23 the theft count: JC. Defendant appealed, asserting that the trial court erred by imposing the consecutive sentences. Although the trial court did not precisely state the authority pursuant to which it imposed the consecutive sentences, it is reasonably clear from the record—and both parties recognize—that the court relied on ORS 137.123(5)(b). See State v. Edwards, 286 Or App 99, 102, 399 P3d 463, rev den, 362 Or 175 (2017) (stating that a trial court is not required to state which paragraph of ORS 137.123(5) it was relying on to impose a consecutive sentence). ORS 137.123 (5)(b) provides: “The court has discretion to impose consecutive terms of imprisonment for separate convictions arising out of a continuous and uninterrupted course of conduct only if the court finds: “* * * * * “(b)  The criminal offense for which a consecutive sentence is contemplated caused or created a risk of causing greater or qualitatively different loss, injury or harm to the victim or caused or created a risk of causing loss, injury or harm to a different victim than was caused or threatened by the other offense or offenses committed during a continuous and uninterrupted course of conduct.” (Emphasis added.) Neither party disputes that JC was the victim of the theft offense. At issue is whether the state was the victim of “the other offense” of FIP, such that there was a “different victim” to authorize imposing the consecutive sentences.