State v. Gatewood
[…] But in any event, the state argues, the constitutional analysis would yield the same result—that the trial court had authority to impose the consecutive sentences. We review the imposition of consecutive sentences for errors of law, State v. Sumerlin, 139 Or App 579, 588, 913 P2d 340 (1996), and view reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the trial court’s findings, State v. Byam, 284 Or App 402, 406, 393 P3d 252 (2017). Again, ORS 137.123(5)(b) authorizes a court to impose consecutive sentences for separate convictions arising Cite as 300 Or App 21 (2019) 25 out of a continuous and uninterrupted course of conduct if, as applicable here: “The criminal offense for which a consecutive sentence is contemplated * * * caused or created a risk of causing loss, injury or harm to a different victim than was caused or threatened by the other offense or offenses committed during a continuous and uninterrupted course of conduct.” (Emphasis added.) The meaning of “victim” as the term is used in that statutory provision is the focus of our analysis. As we have previously recognized, “[t]he word ‘victim’ appears throughout our statutes, and * * * it has different meanings in different statutes.” State v.