State v. Gatewood
[…] See also State v. Crotsley, 308 Or 272, 277 n 4, 779 P2d 600 (1989) (noting the closely related enactment history of ORS 161.067 and ORS 137.123). In spite of the above reasons for deriving the meaning of “victim” for consecutive-sentencing purposes from the substantive statute defining the relevant offense, defendant maintains that the applicable definition of “victim” is set out in ORS 131.007. That statute provides: “As used in ORS 40.385, 135.230, 147.417, 147.419 and 147.421 and in ORS chapters 136, 137 and 144, except as otherwise specifically provided or unless the context requires otherwise, ‘victim’ means the person or persons who have suffered financial, social, psychological or physical harm as a result of a crime and includes, in the case of a homicide or abuse of corpse in any degree, a member of the immediate family of the decedent and, in the case of a 28 State v. Gatewood minor victim, the legal guardian of the minor. In no event shall the criminal defendant be considered a victim.” Relying on the introductory clause, “As used * * * in ORS chapter[ ] * * * 137,” defendant contends that ORS 131.007’s definition of “victim” plainly applies to ORS 137.123. But defendant’s reading of the statute conveniently glosses over the conditional language that immediately follows the