State v. Gatewood
[…] 44(3), provides: 1 “In the event no person has been determined to be a victim of the crime, the people of Oregon, represented by the prosecuting attorney, are considered to be the victims.” 3   Both parties seem to understand the phrase “the state,” when used as a victim identifier, to be synonymous with the phrase “the people of Oregon.” 4   As applicable here, a person commits first-degree theft “when, with intent to deprive another of property,” the person “[t]akes, appropriates, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof[,]” and “[t]he subject of the theft is a firearm[.]” ORS 164.015(1); ORS 164.055(1)(d). 5   ORS 166.270(1) provides: “Any person who has been convicted of a felony under the law of this state or any other state, or who has been convicted of a felony under the laws of the Government of the United States, who owns or has in the person’s possession or under the person’s custody or control any firearm commits the crime of felon in possession of a firearm.” Cite as 300 Or App 21 (2019) 23 the theft count: JC. Defendant appealed, asserting that the trial court erred by imposing the consecutive sentences.