State v. West
[…] Rather, ORS 166.025 provides that proof of one of the acts specified in ORS 166.025(1)(a) to (f) coupled with proof of one of the alternative mental states specified in ORS 166.025(1) will establish the crime of second-degree disorderly conduct. By its terms, ORS 166.025 implies that no additional mental state is required. 132 State v. West The grammatical construction that the legislature used leads to the same conclusion. As noted, ORS 166.025(1) provides for proof of alternative mental states. The state may prove that a defendant took a specified act, such as obstructing traffic, either “with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof.” We consider each alternative mental state separately. The first alternative mental state is expressed as a prepositional phrase. It specifies the mental state “with” which a defendant must obstruct traffic to commit the crime of second-degree disorderly conduct.