State v. West
[…] Additionally, defendant argues that the trial court should have entered a judgment of acquittal on the charge of interfering with a police officer. Held: As to the two counts of second-degree disorderly conduct, the trial court did not err. Considering the text, context, and legislative history of the second-degree disorderly conduct statute, the state only needed to plead and prove one of the two enumerated mental states specified in ORS 166.025(1) (“with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof.”). 126 State v. West As to the charge of interfering with a police officer, the Court of Appeals accepted the state’s concession and reversed that conviction. Conviction for interfering with a police officer reversed; otherwise affirmed.