State v. West
[…] We accordingly follow the Oregon courts’ usual methodology for resolving statutory construction issues. “We examine the statutory text in context, along with its legislative history[.]” Lake Oswego Preservation Society v. City of Lake Oswego, 360 Or 115, 124, 379 P3d 462 (2016). In construing the statutory context, we look to Marker and our other cases construing the second-degree disorderly conduct statute. Davis v. O’Brien, 320 Or 729, 741, 891 P2d 1307 (1995). We begin, however, with the text of that statute. Cite as 298 Or App 125 (2019) 131 ORS 166.025 provides, in part: “(1)  A person commits the crime of disorderly conduct in the second degree if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, the person: “(a)  Engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior; “(b)  Makes unreasonable noise; “(c)  Disturbs any lawful assembly of persons without lawful authority; “(d)  Obstructs vehicular or pedestrian traffic on a public way; “(e)  Initiates or circulates a report, knowing it