State v. West
[…] error to the trial court’s ruling on his demurrer to the disorderly conduct counts and also to the court’s instructions on those counts.3 As both parties recognize, those assignments of error all turn on a single question of statutory construction—whether the second-degree disorderly conduct statute, ORS 166.025, required the state to plead and prove that defendant intentionally obstructed traffic in addition to proving the mental state of “recklessly creating a risk” of public inconvenience, annoyance, or alarm.4 On that issue, defendant argues that the alternative mental states set out in ORS 166.025(1)—“intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof”—do not apply to the act (obstructing traffic) that the state had to prove to establish second-degree disorderly conduct. Rather, he views those alternative mental states as a stand-alone element. It follows, he reasons,   Defendant assigns error to the trial court’s refusal to give his requested instruction and to the instruction that the court gave. Both assignments are premised on defendant’s contention that the jury had to find that he intentionally obstructed traffic. 4   We quote the statute at greater length below. However, we set out the relevant part of the second-degree disorderly conduct statute in this footnote to put our summary of the parties’ arguments in context. Specifically, ORS 166.025 provides, in part: 3 “(1)  A person commits the crime of disorderly conduct in the second degree if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, the person: “* * * * * “(d)  Obstructs vehicular or pedestrian traffic on a public way.” 130 State v. West that the disorderly conduct statute does not specify which mental state applies to the act of obstructing traffic, and he looks to ORS 161.085 and State v.