State v. West
[…] Cf. Coast Range Conifers v. Board of Forestry, 339 Or 136, 149, 117 P3d 990 (2005) (declining to accept as binding precedent a statement from a previous case regarding an issue that had not been litigated). Our other decisions addressing the second-degree disorderly conduct statute follow a similar pattern. In the course of considering vagueness and other constitutional challenges, those decisions describe the disorderly conduct statute as requiring proof of a prohibited act coupled with proof of one of the alternative mental states specified in ORS 166.025(1). See, e.g., State v. Higley, 236 Or App 570, 574, 237 P3d 875 (2010) (describing the disorderly conduct statute as “contain[ing] a mens rea requirement (‘intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof’)” that applied to the conduct proscribed by ORS 166.025(1)(a) to (f)); State v. Cantwell, 66 Or App 848, 853, 676 P2d 353, rev den, 297 Or 124 (1984) (holding that the prohibited act, when read in light of the mental state specified in ORS 166.025(1), was not unconstitutionally vague); State v.