State v. West
[…] Defendant also appeals from his conviction for interfering with a police officer. He argues that the trial court erred in failing to (1) enter a judgment of acquittal because he was engaged in passive resistance; (2) instruct the jury to that effect; and (3) instruct the jury that it had to find that he intentionally refused to comply with an officer’s order. The state concedes that the trial court should have entered a judgment of acquittal on the charge of interfering with a police officer, and we accept its concession.8 As relevant here, ORS 162.247 provides: “(1)  A person commits the crime of interfering with a peace officer or parole and probation officer if the person, knowing that another person is a peace officer or a parole and probation officer * * *:   The trial court properly declined to give defendant’s requested instruction because it incorrectly required the jury to find that defendant “intentionally” obstructed traffic.