State v. West
[…] However, State v. McNally, 361 Or 314, 392 P3d 721 (2017), was not decided until after the defendant had been convicted, and the state concedes that, in light of McNally, defendant’s conviction is based on an incorrect legal principle. Given that sequence of events, the state’s concession, and gravity of the error, we exercise our discretion to review that unpreserved issue. See ORAP 5.45(1) (authorizing an appellate court to consider a plain error). 7 138 State v. West “* * * * * “(b)  Refuses to obey a lawful order by the peace officer or parole and probation officer.” ORS 162.247(3) carves out an exception to that prohibition. It provides that “[t]his section does not apply in situations in which the person is engaging in * * * [p]assive resistance.” We accept the state’s concession that defendant engaged in passive resistance during the first demonstration and thus could not be convicted of interfering with a police officer. See State v.