State v. White
[…] The relevant facts are as follows. After defendant injured her son, he was seen for those injuries at CARES and at Randall. Defendant’s son has insurance coverage through Providence, and Providence paid a total of $3,491.28 to CARES and Randall for the evaluations. After defendant was convicted, the state sought restitution in that amount on behalf of Providence. Its theory was that Providence qualified as a “victim” under ORS 137.103(4)(d), which makes an insurance carrier a “victim” for purposes of the compensatory fine and restitution statutes, ORS 137.101 and ORS 137.106, if the insurance carrier expends amounts on behalf of a person defined to be a victim under ORS 137.103(4)(a), that is, a “person or decedent against whom the defendant committed the criminal offense, if the court determines that the person or decedent has suffered or did suffer economic damages as a result of the offense.” ORS 137.103. Specifically, the state argued that the amounts that Providence paid were expended on behalf of defendant’s son who, in the state’s view, had suffered “economic damages” as a result of defendant’s conduct, namely, the costs of the two evaluations.