State v. Rodriguez
[…] The right against self-incrimination is “a personal privilege that may be waived, and, if not claimed, is deemed waived.” State of Oregon v. Hennessey, 195 Or 355, 366, 245 P2d 875 (1952). Like the Fifth Amendment, one’s right under Article I, section 12, is not a right against taking the witness stand. presence of the jury and the public and may require the prosecuting attorney to disclose the purpose of the testimony or evidence. The witness shall be entitled to be represented by counsel at the summary hearing.” ORS 136.619 provides: “A witness who, in compliance with a court order issued under ORS 33.085 [Compelling testimony of witness] or 136.617 [Motion to compel witness who may be incriminated to testify], testifies or produces evidence that the witness would have been privileged to withhold but for the court order, may be prosecuted or subjected to any penalty or forfeiture for any matter about which the witness testified or produced evidence unless the prosecution, penalty or forfeiture is prohibited by section 12, Article I of the Oregon Constitution. The testimony of the witness or evidence produced or information derived from the testimony or evidence may not be used against the witness in any criminal prosecution. However, the witness may nevertheless be prosecuted or subjected to penalty for any perjury, false swearing or contempt committed in answering, or failing to answer, or in producing, or failing to produce, evidence in accordance with the order. If a person refuses to testify after being ordered to testify as provided in this section, the person shall be subject to penalty for contempt of court for failure to comply with the order.” Cite as 301 Or App 404 (2019) 415 Rather, it is invoked on a question-by-question basis. “[A] person who wishes to avoid such self-incrimination ordinarily must invoke the protection of the privilege instead of answering the posed questions.” State v.