Bank of New York Mellon v. Owen
[…] At trial, First Horizon Home Loan Corporation, its Successors and/ or Assigns, was originally designated as plaintiff, but plaintiff moved to amend its complaint to designate Bank of New York Mellon as the correct plaintiff in the FED action. The trial court granted that motion, but no amended complaint was ever filed. 3   ORS 86.797(1) provides: “If, under ORS 86.705 to 86.815, a trustee sells property covered by a trust deed, the trustee’s sale forecloses and terminates the interest in the property that belongs to a person to which notice of the sale was given under ORS 86.764 and 86.774 or to a person that claims an interest by, through or under the person to which notice was given. A person whose interest the trustee’s sale foreclosed and terminated may not redeem the property from the purchaser at the trustee’s sale. A failure to give notice to a person entitled to notice does not affect the validity of the sale as to persons that were notified.” Cite as 299 Or App 358 (2019) 361 grantor-debtors to the legality of an [OTDA] ‘trustee’s sale’ without needing to resolve any factual disputes regarding the legal status of a purported trustee or the legal status or identity of the ‘present beneficiary’ or otherwise show compliance with the