State v. Olson
[…] State v. Miller (A134139), 226 Or App 52, 55, 202 P3d 921 (2009) (emphasis in original). Defendant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence as to only one element of the felony assault charges: defendant’s knowledge that the victim was pregnant. As to each count, if the evidence was insufficient to prove that allegation, defendant could have been convicted of a misdemeanor but not a felony. As noted, under ORS 163.160(3)(d), fourth-degree assault is a felony, rather than a misdemeanor, if “[t]he person commits the assault knowing that the victim is pregnant.” The plain language of ORS 163.160(3)(d) thus requires two facts to exist at the time of an assault for it to be a felony: (1) that the victim “is” pregnant, and (2) that the assailant “know[s]” that.1 For purposes of ORS 163.160 (3)(d), it therefore was not enough for the state to prove that