State v. Olson
[…] J called the police, and defendant was arrested. Defendant was charged with numerous crimes relating to his conduct toward J. The only relevant charges for purposes of appeal are Counts 3, 4, and 7, all of which charged felony fourth-degree assault, ORS 163.160. Count 3 pertains to the incident on August 28. Count 4 pertains to the incident on September 7. Count 7 pertains to the incident on September 11. All three counts were charged as felonies pursuant to ORS 163.160(3)(d), which elevates fourthdegree assault from a Class A misdemeanor to a Class C felony when “[t]he person commits the assault knowing that the victim is pregnant.” At defendant’s trial, J testified regarding the charged incidents. She also testified regarding her pregnancy, which did not go to term.