Bank of New York Mellon v. Delaney
[…] In addition, defendants have not identified the “other law” that would nullify their obligation under the note based on their arguments. 1 Cite as 299 Or App 1 (2019) 9 the accompanying words, terms of the instrument, place of the signature or other circumstances unambiguously indicate that the signature was made for a purpose other than indorsement.” Defendants have not raised any factual or legal issue that puts the indorsement in question under the terms of ORS 73.0204. With respect to the authenticity of the indorsement, under ORS 73.0308, a signature on an instrument “is presumed to be authentic and authorized unless the action is to enforce the liability of the purported signer.” ORS 73.0308(1). Here, the liability of Countrywide Home Loans, Inc. dba America’s Wholesale Lender or its signatory is not at issue, and, thus, the indorsement is presumed to be authentic and authorized. Defendants have not raised a factual or legal argument that overcomes that presumption.