Bank of New York Mellon v. Delaney
[…] ORS 73.0401(2). In addition, Countrywide Home Loans, Inc. as the holder of the note could indorse the note in its name, in America’s Wholesale Lender’s name, or both. ORS 73.0204(4).2 And, once a note is indorsed in blank, “it may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone.” ORS 73.0201(2). That negotiation “is effective even if obtained * * * [f]rom * * * a corporation exceeding its powers or a person without capacity * * * or * * * [i]n breach of duty or as a part of an illegal transaction.” ORS 73.0202 (1)(a), (c); see also ORS 73.0301 (“A person may be a person entitled to enforce the instrument even though the person is not the owner of the instrument or is in wrongful possession of the instrument.”). None of the arguments raised by defendants that question the authenticity of the indorsement provide a basis on which we could conclude that plaintiff is not entitled to enforce the note as the holder of the note indorsed in blank.