Walker v. Oregon Travel Information Council
[…] However, because there were vacancies on the Council, plaintiff wondered whether an executive committee meeting might constitute a quorum and therefore a “public meeting” under the Public Meetings Law, ORS 192.610 to ORS 192.695. Plaintiff’s executive assistant told her that notice would be required. Plaintiff asked the executive assistant to check with the Department of Justice, and an attorney advised that the meeting needed to be noticed, because the executive committee was the Council’s governing body and its meetings were therefore required to be public. See ORS 192.630(1) (“All meetings of the governing body of a public body shall be open to the public.”).