State v. Judd
[…] The issue of the extent to which the elder abuse reporting statutes abrogate the OEC 504 privilege presents a question of statutory construction, so we review for legal error. Burley v. Clackamas County, 298 Or App 462, 464, 446 P3d 564, rev den, 365 Or 721 (2019). To answer that question, we consider the text of ORS 124.060 in context, taking into account any relevant legislative history, State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171-73, 206 P3d 1042 (2009), and conclude that (1) a social worker is not a “psychiatrist” or a “psychologist” for purposes of ORS 124.060, but (2) ORS 124.060 abrogates the OEC 504 privilege only insofar as to allow for a report of elder abuse. ORS 124.060 provides: “(1)  Any public or private official having reasonable cause to believe that any person 65 years of age or older with whom the official comes in contact has suffered abuse, or that any person with whom the official comes in contact has abused a person 65 years of age or older, shall report or cause a report to be made in the manner required in ORS 124.065. “(2)  Nothing contained in ORS 40.225 to 40.295 affects the duty to report imposed by this section, except that a psychiatrist, psychologist, member of the clergy or attorney is not required to report such information communicated by a person if the communication is privileged under ORS 40.225 to