State v. Judd
[…] This silence suggests that the abrogation extends only so far as authorized by ORS 124.060 for the making of a report. The state acknowledges that the legislature did not expressly provide that it was abrogating the privilege to allow for the disclosure of otherwise privileged statements outside the context of an initial report, but argues that we should infer that that was the legislature’s intent from ORS 124.075(1), which provides: “Anyone participating in good faith in the making of a report of elder abuse and who has reasonable grounds for making the report shall have immunity from any criminal or civil liability that might otherwise be incurred or imposed with respect to the making or content of such report. Any such participant shall have the same immunity with respect to participating in any judicial proceeding resulting from such report.” (Emphasis added.) The state argues that, by granting immunity from suit for participation in the judicial process, ORS 124.075(1) anticipates that a person who files a report would properly be required “to provide evidence in the ensuing investigation and criminal proceeding.”