State v. Judd
[…] As noted, the state and defendant all agree that Jones was a psychotherapist as defined by OEC 504 because defendant consulted Jones for the purpose of receiving mental-health treatment and Jones was authorized to provide it. Jones was, therefore, bound by psychotherapistpatient privilege, and any disclosure of those communications required a waiver or statutory exception to that privilege. That exception came in the form of a statutorily 558 State v. Judd mandated requirement to report suspected elder abuse under ORS 124.060(1): “Any public or private official having reasonable cause to believe that * * * any person with whom the official comes in contact has abused a person 65 years of age or older, shall report or cause a report to be made in the manner required in ORS 124.065.” Thus, Jones properly reported defendant’s confession notwithstanding the privilege because the legislature mandated that she must do so.