Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co. v. Sulejmanagic
[…] Before setting out the parties’ 266 Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co. v. Sulejmanagic arguments in more detail, we begin with a brief overview of the statutory framework. Under ORS 100.450(1), if an owner of an individual condominium unit fails to pay assessments, the condominium association may levy assessments against that unit and hold a lien upon that unit and the undivided interest for the unpaid assessments. ORS 100.450 further provides, in part: “(7)  Notwithstanding the priority established for a lien for unpaid assessments and interest under subsection (1) of this section, the lien shall also be prior to the lien of a first mortgage or trust deed of record for the unit and the undivided interest in the common elements, if: “* * * * * “(c)  The lender has not initiated judicial action to foreclose the mortgage or requested issuance of a trustee’s notice of sale under the trust deed or accepted a deed in lieu of foreclosure in the circumstances described in ORS 100.465 prior to the expiration of 90 days following the notice by the unit owners’ association.” Thus, except in circumstances not relevant in this case, an association’s lien can attain priority over a lender’s first mortgage or deed of trust if the association gives proper notice that the owner of the condominium has unpaid assessments and if the lender has not initiated a judicial