Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co. v. Sulejmanagic
[…] Because BONY’s foreclosure action was filed before, rather than after the Association’s notice, and because no foreclosure action was pending at the time the Association sent its priority-jumping notice, BONY did not meet the statutory requirement to maintain its priority. Analogizing to the Supreme Court’s reasoning in Welker v. TSPC, 332 Or 306, 27 P3d 1038 (2001), the Association Cite as 299 Or App 261 (2019) 267 claims that ORS 100.450(7) establishes a window of time within which a party must act. For its part, BONY argues that the Association’s interpretation of ORS 100.450(7) effectively rewrites the statutory language rather than interprets its plain meaning. See ORS 174.010 (providing that the court’s role in statutory interpretation “is simply to ascertain and declare what is, in terms or in substance, contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted”). BONY submits that the Association’s interpretation of the statute adds a requirement that BONY needed to reinstate its dismissed foreclosure action or commence a new action within 90 days following the Association’s notice of lien.