Summit Real Estate Management v. Mid-Century Ins. Co.
[…] Mid-Century Ins. Co. was purchased, then Summit would have coverage for the amount stolen by the employee during that policy period” up to the annual limit of liability that had been obtained for that policy period; and “no mention was ever made by Nielsen of any limits or restrictions (whether temporal or otherwise) on the scope of the ‘Employee Dishonesty’ coverage that was being provided to Summit.” By not mentioning those particular restrictions or limitations, Summit argues, Nielsen bound Mid-Century to coverage without them. See ORS 742.043(1) (stating that “[b] inders or other contracts for temporary insurance may be made orally or in writing” and “shall be deemed to include all the usual terms of the policy as to which the binder was given together with such applicable indorsements as are designated in the binder, except as superseded by the clear and express terms of the binder” (emphasis added)); ORS 742.043(2) (stating that a