Summit Real Estate Management v. Mid-Century Ins. Co.
[…] (Internal citation omitted.) The representations by Nielsen, viewed in the light most favorable to Summit, create no more than inferences or implications about when loss must be discovered or how coverage carries over from policy period to policy period. That is insufficient, as a matter of law, to bind an insurer to terms that are inconsistent with the written policy. See ORS 742.016(1) (“Except as provided in ORS 742.043, every contract of insurance shall be construed according to the terms and conditions of the policy.”). The oral representations provide no basis for reversing the trial court’s grant of summary judgment. Cite as 298 Or App 164 (2019) 177 Finally, we turn to the question whether MidCentury was obligated to pay for the costs Summit incurred in substantiating its claim for embezzlement losses.