Summit Real Estate Management v. Mid-Century Ins. Co.
[…] We address each in turn, reviewing for whether “there are any disputed issues of material fact and whether either party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” OHSU, 362 Or at 78. We begin with Summit’s contention that the coverage limitations, on which Mid-Century relied—including the limitation that Mid-Century will pay “only for loss or damage you sustain through acts committed or events occurring during the Policy Period”—are unenforceable as a matter of law under ORS 742.246. That statute provides, in full: “(1)  A fire insurer may add to the provisions required by ORS 742.202 other conditions, provisions and agreements not in conflict with law or contrary to public policy. “(2)  Any provision restricting or abridging the rights of the insured under the policy must be preceded by a sufficiently explanatory title printed or written in type not smaller than eight-point capital letters. “(3)  This section applies only to standard fire insurance policies as described in ORS 742.202 and does not apply to any other insurance policies.” (Emphasis added.)