Summit Real Estate Management v. Mid-Century Ins. Co.
[…] The [employee dishonesty coverage] only covers the direct loss” whereas “[y]our expenses are the indirect costs related in determining the amount of your claim.” Summit initiated this action to recover the unreimbursed parts of its claim.1 The parties eventually filed crossmotions for summary judgment in which they advanced opposing views of the coverage under the various policies. Summit argued (1) that the policy provisions on which Mid-Century relied to restrict coverage were “invalid and unenforceable” because they violated ORS 742.246(2), which states that “[a]ny provision restricting or abridging the rights of the insured under the policy must be preceded by a sufficiently explanatory title printed or written in type not smaller than eight-point capital letters”; (2) even if valid and enforceable, the prior insurance provision was ambiguous and should therefore be interpreted to continuously extend the discovery period for employee dishonesty; (3) if not ambiguous in that regard, the policies should nonetheless be treated as providing continuous coverage