State v. White
[…] Thus, it is not obvious that those two counts do not involve multiple statutory violations under which “each provision requires proof of an element that the other[ ] do[es] not,” ORS 161.067(1), and any error in not merging the jury’s verdicts as to those counts is therefore not plain. Finally, ORS 164.045 provides: “(1)  A person commits the crime of theft in the second degree if: “(a)  By means other than extortion, the person commits theft as defined in ORS 164.015; and “(b)  The total value of the property in a single or aggregate transaction is $100 or more and less than $1,000. 4   ORS 167.017 provides, in part: “(1)  A person commits the crime of compelling prostitution if the person knowingly: “(a)  Uses force or intimidation to compel another to engage in prostitution or attempted prostitution[.]” 5   ORS 163.266 provides, in part: “(1)  A person commits the crime of trafficking in persons if the person knowingly recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides or obtains by any means, or attempts to recruit, entice, harbor, transport, provide or obtain by any