State v. Harmon
[…] ORAP 5.45(1). The state concedes that the trial court plainly erred by failing to merge Counts 2 and 3. We agree with and accept the state’s concession. We further conclude that it is appropriate to exercise our discretion to correct the plain error for the reasons stated in State v. Camacho-Alvarez, 225 Or App 215, 217, 200 P3d 613 (2009). With regard to Counts 5 and 6, the state responds that the trial court did not plainly err because there is   ORS 161.067(3) provides, in part: 1 “When the same conduct or criminal episode violates only one statutory provision and involves only one victim, but nevertheless involves repeated violations of the same statutory provision against the same victim, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are violations, except that each violation, to be separately punishable under this subsection, must be separated from other such violations by a sufficient pause in the defendant’s criminal conduct to afford the defendant an opportunity to renounce the criminal intent.” Cite as 298 Or App 801 (2019) 803 evidence in the record from which the trial court could have found a “sufficient pause” between the conduct underlying those two counts to justify separate convictions under ORS 161.067(3). See State v.