State v. J. M. E.
[…] J. M. E. (A)  Include in the judgment a requirement that the youth offender pay the victim restitution in a specific amount that equals the full amount of the victim’s injury, loss or damage as determined by the court[.]” Although ORS 419C.450 does not define “restitution,” ORS 419A.004(26)2 provides that, as used in the Juvenile Code, “ ‘[r]estitution’ has the meaning given that term in ORS 137.103.” In turn, under ORS 137.103(3), restitution is defined in relevant part as the “full, partial or nominal payment of economic damages to a victim.” We held in State v.