State v. J. M. E.
[…] In response, the state argues that proof that CVCP paid the bill “presumptively establishes” that bill’s reasonableness. We review orders of restitution for errors of law. State v. McClelland, 278 Or App 138, 141, 372 P3d 614 (2016), rev den, 360 Or 423 (2016). “We are bound by the trial court’s factual findings if they are supported by any evidence in the record[.]” State v. Pumphrey, 266 Or App 729, 730, 338 P3d 819 (2014), rev den, 357 Or 112 (2015). Restitution and the process by which the state can seek to recover it against a youth offender are governed by statute. Specifically, ORS 419C.450(1)(a) provides, in relevant part: “It is the policy of the State of Oregon to encourage and promote the payment of restitution and other obligations by youth offenders as well as by adult offenders. * * * If the court finds from the evidence presented that a victim suffered injury, loss or damage, in addition to any other sanction it may impose, the court shall: 486 State v. J. M. E. (A)  Include in the judgment a requirement that the youth offender pay the victim restitution in a specific amount that equals the full amount of the victim’s injury, loss or damage as determined by the court[.]” Although ORS 419C.450 does not define “restitution,” ORS 419A.004(26)2 provides that, as used in the Juvenile Code, “ ‘[r]estitution’ has the meaning given that term in ORS 137.103.” In turn, under ORS 137.103(3), restitution is defined in relevant part as the “full, partial or nominal payment