State v. Peirce
[…] State v. Lupoli, 348 Or 346, 366, 234 P3d 117 (2010). Additionally, “when, as here, a defendant makes the [motion for judgment of acquittal] at the close of the state’s case, ‘the appellate court must consider all the evidence and if it is sufficient to sustain the conviction.’ ” State v. Bilsborrow, 230 Or App 413, 418-19, 215 P3d 914   ORS 164.135(1)(a) provides that “[a] person commits the crime of unauthorized use of a vehicle when” the “person takes, operates, exercises control over, rides in or otherwise uses another’s vehicle * * * without the consent of the owner.”