State v. Minor
[…] State v. Rock, 280 Or App 432, 436, Cite as 297 Or App 461 (2019) 465 380 P3d 1084 (2016). The state has the burden of proving the requirements for an award. State v. Ixcolin-Otzoy, 288 Or App 103, 104, 406 P3d 100 (2017). “Economic damages” are defined by statute as, among other things, “objectively verifiable monetary losses including but not limited to reasonable charges necessarily incurred for medical, hospital, nursing and rehabilitative services and other health care services.” ORS 31.710(2)(d); ORS 137.103(2)(a) (the term “economic damages” “[h]as the meaning given that term in ORS 31.710, except that ‘economic damages’ does not include future impairment of earning capacity”). Economic damages are further limited to monetary losses that “could be recovered against the defendant in a civil action arising out of the facts or events constituting defendant’s criminal activities.” State v. Dillon, 292 Or 172, 182, 637 P2d 602 (1981).