State v. Minor
[…] When presented with the choice to pay restitution in the amount sought by the state or to withdraw his guilty plea, defendant chose to pay restitution. The trial court then entered a supplemental judgment awarding restitution to CARES Northwest and to Family Care Inc. “We review sentencing decisions, including restitution orders, for errors of law.” State v. Noble, 231 Or App 185, 189, 217 P3d 1130 (2009). The restitution statute at issue in this case, ORS 137.106, provides, as relevant: “(1)(a)  When a person is convicted of a crime * * * that has resulted in economic damages, the district attorney shall investigate and present to the court * * * evidence of the nature and amount of the damages. * * * If the court finds from the evidence presented that a victim suffered economic damages, * * * the court shall enter a judgment or supplemental judgment requiring that the defendant pay the victim restitution in a specific amount that equals the full amount of the victim’s economic damages as determined by the court.” “For a trial court to enter a lawful restitution order, the state must establish that the defendant participated in criminal activities, the victim of the criminal activities sustained economic damages, and there is a causal relationship between the two.” State v.