State v. Tajipour
[…] With respect to that aspect of the sentencing, we analyze the lawfulness of the trial court’s decision under ORS 137.123(5)(a). Again, that subsection allows consecutive sentencing when the crime for which a consecutive sentence is contemplated was not “merely an incidental violation of a separate statutory provision in the course of the commission of a more serious crime but rather was an indication of defendant’s willingness to commit more than one criminal offense.” For purposes of that provision, a court must consider whether the defendant’s conduct “demonstrated a separate and distinct intent” to commit the crime to be consecutively sentenced (here, sexual abuse). State v. Edwards, 286 Or App 99, 103, 399 P3d 463, rev den, 362 Or 175 (2017).