State v. Tajipour
[…] The court observed that the “touching took place over many, many minutes, if not dozens of minutes, and * * * the sexual touching was distinct and very clearly indicated [defendant’s] willingness to keep pursuing [his] sexual gratification in various ways while [he was] engaged in this 50-minute cab ride with the victim.” The court also made findings pertinent to sentencing under ORS 137.123(5)(b), explaining that, with respect to both Counts 3 and 5, defendant had “created a risk of causing greater or qualitatively different loss, injury or harm to the victim[.]” The court asserted that “[a]nyone who would argue that first touching the victim on her breast and then touching her underneath her clothing on her vagina and then forcing her to engage in sodomy * * * was not qualitatively a different harm is taking a very naïve and unrealistic view of how