State v. Tajipour
[…] The state disagrees, asserting that the “commission of multiple sex offenses through distinct conduct is a quintessential example of offenses causing greater or qualitatively different harm.” III. ANALYSIS A.  Partly Consecutive Sentence on Two Counts of Sexual Abuse We first address defendant’s contention that the trial court erred by making the sentence on Count 5 (sexual abuse: vagina) partly consecutive to the sentence on Count 3 (sexual abuse: breast). With respect to that dispute, we begin and end by addressing the propriety of the sentencing under ORS 137.123(5)(b), which is dispositive. In State v. Rettmann, 218 Or App 179, 178 P3d 333 (2008), we described the analysis that a court applies when determining, for purposes of ORS 137.123(5)(b), whether an offense “caused or created a risk of causing greater or qualitatively different loss, injury or harm” than another offense: “ ‘[A] court must (1) determine which offense is the offense for which a consecutive sentence is contemplated; (2) compare the harms—real or potential—that arose from that offense with those that arose from the offense to which it will be sentenced consecutively; (3)