State v. Tajipour
[…] After announcing the specific sentencing terms, the court further explained that it believed that the mandatory minimum sentence for sodomy was appropriate, given the harm to the victim, and that defendant should serve additional time on Counts 3 and 5. II.  ORS 137.123(5) AND THE PARTIES’ ARGUMENTS ON APPEAL On appeal, defendant challenges the trial court’s imposition of the partly consecutive sentences described above. As detailed below, the parties’ arguments are governed by ORS 137.123. When, as the parties agree is the case here, a defendant has “separate convictions arising out of a continuous and uninterrupted course of conduct,” that statute allows imposition of consecutive sentences only if the trial court finds: “(a)  That the criminal offense for which a consecutive sentence is contemplated was not merely an incidental Cite as 299 Or App 219 (2019) 225 violation of a separate statutory provision in the course of the commission of a more serious crime but rather was an indication of defendant’s willingness to commit more than one criminal offense; or “(b)  The criminal offense for which a consecutive sentence is contemplated caused or created a risk of causing greater or qualitatively different loss, injury or harm to the victim or caused or created a risk of causing loss, injury or harm to a different victim than was caused or threatened by