State v. McNutt
[…] In response, the   ORS 164.057 provides, in relevant part: 2 “(1)  A person commits the crime of aggravated theft in the first degree if: “(a)  The person violates ORS 164.055 with respect to property, other than a motor vehicle * * *; and “(b)  The value of the property in a single or aggregate transaction is $10,000 or more.” ORS 164.055 refers to ORS 164.015, which provides, in relevant part: “A person commits theft when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate property to the person or to a third person, the person: “(1)  Takes, appropriates, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof[.]” Cite as 299 Or App 254 (2019) 257 state indicated that it did not intend to use the records it had received from the victim to establish how much money defendant had stolen; instead, it would rely primarily on the victim’s testimony to establish that amount.