State v. McNutt
[…] ORS 164.057.2 Before trial, defendant served the victim with a subpoena for her complete tax records. The victim moved to quash the subpoena. At a hearing on that motion, the victim’s attorney contended that defendant was misusing the legal process to harass the victim. According to defendant, however, the documents were necessary to his defense because the victim had given some of her bank and tax records to the police to help substantiate how much money was missing from the safe, and the subpoenaed documents could potentially refute that evidence. In response, the   ORS 164.057 provides, in relevant part: 2 “(1)  A person commits the crime of aggravated theft in the first degree if: “(a)  The person violates ORS 164.055 with respect to property, other than a motor vehicle * * *; and “(b)  The value of the property in a single or aggregate transaction is $10,000 or more.” ORS 164.055 refers to ORS 164.015, which provides, in relevant part: “A person commits theft when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate property to the person or to a third person, the person: “(1)  Takes, appropriates, obtains or withholds such property from an owner