Friends of Yamhill County v. Board of Commissioners
[…] Oregon Shores, 297 Or App at 275; see also Friends I, 237 Or App at 166-67 (citing State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171-72, 206 P3d 1042 (2009)). We readily conclude that the relief that a claimant can obtain under section 5(3) of Measure 49 is limited to the relief that would have been allowed under a claimant’s Measure 37 waivers. The text of section 5(3) states that limitation twice: First, one of the elements of the claim is that “the claimant’s use of the property complies with the [claimant’s Measure 37] waiver.” Measure 49, § 5(3). Second, the Cite as 298 Or App 241 (2019) 251 claimant must show that “the claimant has a common law vested right on [December 6, 2007,] to complete and continue the use described in the waiver.” Id. (Emphasis added.) Plainly, in enacting section 5(3) of Measure 49, the voters intended to provide relief no broader than what was allowed under a claimant’s Measure 37 waivers.