Friends of Yamhill County v. Board of Commissioners
[…] Board of Commissioners planning to build houses themselves.4 Appellants contend that claimants’ plan to subdivide their property and sell lots, and their expenditures in pursuit of that plan, was not a “use of the property [that] complies with the waiver,” Measure 49 § 5(3), and could not yield a vested right to complete “the use described in the waiver,” id., because subdividing property and selling buildable lots was not something that a landowner could do pursuant to a Measure 37 waiver. We begin our consideration of that argument with section 5(3) of Measure 49, the provision under which claimants seek relief. That subsection provides as follows: “A claimant that filed a claim under [Measure 37] on or before [June 28, 2007,] is entitled to just compensation as provided in * * * [a] waiver issued before [December 6, 2007,] to the extent that the claimant’s use of the property complies with the waiver and the claimant has a common law vested right on [December 6, 2007,] to complete and continue the use described in the waiver.” Thus, to succeed in a claim under section 5(3), a claimant must show (1) that “the claimant’s use of the property complies with the [Measure 37] waiver” and (2) that the claimant has a common law vested right “to complete and continue the use described in the waiver.”