Friends of Yamhill County v. Board of Commissioners
[…] In the waivers, the county and the state agreed not to apply regulations preventing claimants from subdividing and building dwellings on their property. Pursuant to the waivers, in 2006, claimants obtained preliminary approval from the county to subdivide   For a detailed explanation of the complex legal context in which this dispute arose, see Friends of Yamhill County v. Board of County Commissioners, 351 Or 219, 222-25, 264 P3d 1265 (2011) (Friends II). 1 Section 5(3) of Measure 49 provides, “A claimant that filed a claim under [Measure 37] on or before [June 28, 2007,] is entitled to just compensation as provided in * * * [a] waiver issued before [December 6, 2007,] to the extent that the claimant’s use of the property complies with the waiver and the claimant has a common law vested right on [December 6, 2007,] to complete and continue the use described in the waiver.” 2   Measure 37 was codified as former ORS 197.352 (2005) and was subsequently amended twice and renumbered as ORS 195.305, all in 2007. Or Laws 2007, ch 354, § 28; Or Laws 2007, ch 424, § 4. 244 Friends of Yamhill County v. Board of Commissioners their property into 41 residential lots.