Crown Property Management, Inc. v. Cottingham
[…] One method of giving notice is through nail-and-mail service. See ORS 90.155(1)(c). However, nail-and-mail service can be used to give notice only when (1) a written rental agreement between the parties provides for such service and (2) the provision in the agreement is reciprocal, meaning that it allows both parties to use nail-and-mail service to serve notices on each other. Id. The agreement must provide that notices from landlord to tenant be mailed to the   The requirements for nail-and-mail service are found in ORS 90.155, which provides, as relevant: 5 “(1)  Except as provided in ORS 90.300, 90.315, 90.425 and 90.675, where this chapter requires written notice, service or delivery of that written notice shall be executed by one or more of the following methods: “* * * * * “(c)  If a written rental agreement so provides, both first class mail and attachment to a designated location. In order for a written rental agreement to provide for mail and attachment service of written notices from the landlord to the tenant, the agreement must also provide for such service of written notices from the tenant to the landlord. Mail and attachment service of written notices shall be executed as follows: “* * * * * “(B)  For written notices from the tenant to the landlord, the first class mail notice copy shall be addressed to the landlord at an address as designated in the written rental agreement and the second notice copy shall be attached in a secure manner to the landlord’s designated location, which shall be described with particularity in the written rental agreement, reasonably located in relation to the tenant and available at all hours.” 558 Crown Property Management, Inc. v. Cottingham address of the property being leased under the rental agreement and attached in a secure manner to the door of the same property. ORS 90.155(1)(c)(A). The provision also must designate an address where the tenant can mail notices to the landlord and a location where the tenant can affix notices, “which shall be described with particularity in the written rental agreement, reasonably located in relation to the tenant and available at all hours.” ORS 90.155(1)(c)(B) (emphasis added). When determining whether a nail-and-mail provision adequately allows for reciprocal service, we primarily focus on whether the provision gives the tenant “a clear and effective method * * * to effectuate nail and mail service.”