Crown Property Management, Inc. v. Cottingham
[…] Accordingly, the court entered a judgment of restitution of the premises in favor of plaintiff.   ORS 90.414 identifies circumstances in which acts by a landlord that occur after the landlord or tenant has given notice of termination of a tenancy do not waive the landlord’s right to terminate the tenancy under the notice and do not reinstate the tenancy. The circumstance on which plaintiff relied at trial is contained in ORS 90.414(1)(c)(B), which provides: 4 “(1)  If a notice of termination has been given by the landlord or the tenant, the following do not waive the right of the landlord to terminate on the notice and do not reinstate the tenancy: “* * * * * “(c)  If the termination is for cause under ORS 90.392, 90.398, 90.405, 90.630 or 90.632 and proceedings have commenced under ORS 105.105 to 105.168 to recover possession of the premises based on the termination: “* * * * * “(B)  Service of a nonpayment of rent termination notice under ORS 90.394.” Cite as 299 Or App 553 (2019) 557 In her first assignment of error, defendant contends that the trial court erred in denying her motion for involuntary dismissal, reprising her argument that plaintiff had failed to establish that nail-and-mail service was valid because plaintiff had failed to