State v. Keith
[…] It appears that our dispositional tagline in these cases has varied. In some, we have reversed without a remand. See, e.g., Walsh, 288 Or App at 340 (“Convictions on Counts 7, 8, 9, 10, and 11 reversed.”). In others, we have reversed and remanded for entry of judgment allowing demurrer. See, e.g., Marks, 286 Or App at 785 (“Reversed and remanded for entry of judgment allowing demurrer.”). ORS 135.660 provides, “[u]pon considering the demurrer, the court shall give judgment, either allowing or disallowing it, and an entry to that effect shall be made in the register.” Additionally, ORS 135.670(1) provides that “[i]f the demurrer is allowed, the judgment is final upon the accusatory instrument demurred to.” As Warren indicated, “when a defendant establishes a proper ground for a demurrer to an indictment, the defendant is entitled to entry of a judgment on the indictment.” 364 Or at 129-30. In this case, defendant is entitled to a judgment on the indictment, and the current post-trial judgment does