State v. Wyant
[…] Defendant shot M three times, and said, “This is what happens when you fuck with me.” He then shot himself in the head. Defendant tried to get up off the floor and asked one of M’s friends to “Shoot me. Shoot me. Just please shoot me.” M died from her wounds, any one of which could have been fatal. Defendant survived. Cite as 300 Or App 1 (2019) 5 Defendant was charged with one count of murder. Before trial, defendant filed notice to rely upon the defense of mental disease or defect, or guilty except for insanity (GEI) pursuant to ORS 161.295 (1983). At the time defendant committed his crime, that statute provided: “(1)  A person is guilty except for insanity if, as a result of a mental disease or defect at the time of engaging in criminal conduct, the person lacks substantial capacity to appreciate the criminality of the conduct or to conform the conduct to the requirements of law. “(2)  As used in chapter 743, Oregon Laws 1971, the term ‘mental disease or defect’ does not include an abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct, nor do they include any abnormality constituting solely a personality disorder.” ORS 161.295 (1983).1 Thus, at trial, defendant sought to introduce evidence showing that he suffered from a mental disease or defect.