Dreyer v. PGE
[…] Gearhart, 356 Or at 247. Under ORS 756.185(1), a utility that violates ORS chapters 756 to 758 “is liable to the person injured thereby in the amount of damages sustained in consequence of such violation.” The gist of the PUC’s order, and this court’s and the Supreme Court’s affirmance of that order, is that plaintiffs have not been injured. Therefore, as the trial court reasoned in its letter opinion, plaintiffs have no damages to recover.