State v. Gale
[…] From those facts, a rational factfinder could infer that defendant believed that B was under 18 years old and, thus, that his sexual contact with B was potentially criminal. See ORS 163.415 (The crime of sexual abuse in the third degree is established if a person “subjects another person to sexual contact and * * * the victim is incapable of consent by reason of being under 18 years of age.”); see also ORS 163.315(1) (“A person is considered incapable of consenting to a sexual act if the person is * * * [u]nder 18 years of age.”) However, the statute at issue here requires that the state prove that defendant believed that B was under 16, not 18. No reasonable factfinder could infer from this record that defendant believed that B was specifically under 16, rather than more broadly under 18.