State v. Gale
[…] After closing arguments, the court found defendant guilty on all counts. On appeal, “[w]e review the denial of an MJOA for whether a rational factfinder could find, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the state and making reasonable inferences and credibility choices, that the state proved every element of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v. Davis, 261 Or App 38, 39, 323 P3d 276 (2014). The statute at issue in this case, ORS 163.433, provides that a person commits first-degree online sexual corruption of a child when that person commits second-degree online sexual corruption of a child and “intentionally takes a substantial step toward physically meeting with or encountering the child.” The elements of second-degree online sexual corruption of a child are as follows: “(1) a person who is 18 years of age or older (2) for the purposes of arousing or gratifying the sexual desire of the person or another person (3) knowingly uses an online communication to solicit a child to engage