State v. Dearmitt
[…] Merger is governed by ORS 161.067. Where multiple charges arise from a single criminal episode, “criminal conduct that violates only one statutory provision will yield only one conviction unless the so-called ‘antimerger’ statute, ORS 161.067, operates so as to permit the entry of multiple convictions.” State v. Reeves, 250 Or App 294, 304, 280 P3d 994, rev den, 352 Or 565 (2012); see also ORS 161.067(3). Under the 26 State v. Dearmitt “antimerger” rule, and specifically under the first sentence of ORS 161.067(3), when, in the course of a single criminal episode, a defendant has committed repeated violations of the same statutory provision against the same victim, “there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are violations, except that each violation, to be separately punishable under this subsection, must be separated from other such violations by a sufficient pause in the defendant’s criminal conduct to afford the defendant an opportunity to renounce the criminal intent.” Thus, as the state acknowledges, a trial court generally may not enter multiple convictions for conduct comprising a single criminal episode, involving a single victim, and violating only one statutory provision unless the state establishes both that the defendant violated the statutory