State v. Dearmitt
[…] Here, as noted, it is undisputed that the conduct underlying the two second-degree sexual abuse charges alleged in Counts 4 and 6 comprised a single criminal episode involving a single victim. Further, the state does not contend—and did not contend at sentencing—that the conduct supporting those charges was separated by “a sufficient pause in the defendant’s criminal conduct” to preclude merger. ORS 161.067(3). Rather, the state points to the second sentence of ORS 161.067(3), which provides that “[e]ach method of engaging in oral or anal sexual intercourse as defined in ORS 163.305, and each method of engaging in unlawful sexual penetration as defined in ORS 163.408 and 163.411 shall constitute separate violations of Cite as 299 Or App 22 (2019) 27 their respective statutory provisions for purposes of determining the number of statutory violations.” (Emphases added.)3 Relying on that provision, the state argues that the trial court properly denied defendant’s request that it merge Counts 4 and 6 and enter a single conviction for those counts, because each of those violations of ORS 163.425(1)(a) involved a different “method” of committing