State v. Dearmitt
[…] The state first observes that, if, rather than subjecting the victim to sexual intercourse without her consent, he had unlawfully subjected her to oral or anal sexual intercourse, and if, rather than being charged with sexual abuse in the second degree, defendant had been charged with unlawful sexual penetration, he clearly could have been convicted of two separate offenses. See ORS 161.067(1) (providing, except in limited circumstances, that “there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are separate statutory violations”).