State v. Dearmitt
[…] See State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171-72, 206 P3d 1042 (2009) (setting forth interpretive framework and giving primacy to the words chosen by the legislature and the context in which they appear). Further, that understanding is constrained by ORS 174.010, which instructs us, when construing statutes, “simply to ascertain and declare what is, in terms or in substance, contained therein, [and] not to insert what has been omitted or to omit what has been inserted[.]” Here, the text of ORS 161.067(3) affirmatively establishes specific exceptions to the general merger rule, those applicable to “[e]ach method of engaging in oral or anal sexual intercourse as defined in ORS 163.305, and each method of engaging in unlawful sexual penetration as defined in ORS 163.408 and 163.411[.]” ORS 161.067(3) does not, however, create an exception applicable to all sexual assault crimes that can be committed by means of different “methods.”