State v. Craigen
[…] The state contends that, because the CJC did not explicitly reference the definition in ORS 161.015 in its rule, the court should interpret “dangerous weapon” based on its plain meaning. We agree with the state’s argument. In the absence of an interpretation by the promulgating agency that would be entitled to deference under Don’t Waste Oregon Committee v. Energy Facility Siting Council, 320 Or 132, 881 P2d 119 (1994), we construe an administrative rule by utilizing “the same analytical framework that applies to the construction of statutes.” State v. Hogevoll, 348   ORS 161.015(1) defines “dangerous weapon” as “any weapon, device, instrument, material or substance which under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury.” 2 Cite as 300 Or App 451 (2019) 455 Or 104, 109, 228 P3d 569 (2010); see also State v. McFerrin, 289 Or App 96, 99-100 n 3, 408 P3d 263 (2017) (applying the familiar principles of statutory construction when interpreting CJC’s sentencing guideline rules).