State v. Craigen
[…] During a search of his cell and person, Deputy Hamby found a piece of metal that resembled a nail or shank tucked into the waistband of defendant’s pants. The nail was approximately three and three-quarter inches long and sharpened on one end to a point. Hamby explained that the pointed end of the nail had been “sharpened enough to penetrate human flesh.” Defendant was charged with supplying contraband in a correctional facility under ORS 162.185(1)(b).1 Specifically, the state charged defendant with possessing a “dangerous weapon,” which elevated the offense from a   ORS 162.185 provides, in part: 1 “(1)  A person commits the crime of supplying contraband if: “(a)  The person knowingly introduces any contraband into a correctional facility, youth correction facility or state hospital; or “(b)  Being confined in a correctional facility, youth correction facility or state hospital, the person knowingly makes, obtains or possesses any contraband.”