State v. Craigen
[…] Unlike the offense of supplying contraband, the criminal statutes defendant relies upon unmistakably require “use” of the dangerous weapon. See, e.g., ORS 166.370(1) (defining the crime of possession of a weapon in a public building to include any person who intentionally possesses a firearm or any other instrument “used as a dangerous weapon”); ORS 164.415(1)(b) (defining first-degree robbery to include if a person “[u]ses or attempts to use a dangerous weapon”); ORS 164.225(1)(c) (defining first-degree burglary to include if a person “[u]ses or threatens to use a dangerous weapon”); ORS 166.220(1)(a) (defining unlawful use of a weapon to include attempting “to use unlawfully against another, any dangerous or deadly weapon”); ORS 163.165 (1)(a) (defining third-degree assault to include if a person “causes serious physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon”).  Defendant also relies on State v. Hoard, 280 Or App 721, 386 P3d 672 (2016), in which we addressed a similar issue regarding whether a spoon that had a substantially sharpened handle constituted a “dangerous weapon.”