State v. Craigen
[…] Cite as 300 Or App 451 (2019) 453 “Crime Category 4” to a “Crime Category 6” under OAR 213-018-0070. Under ORS 162.185(1)(b), “[a] person commits the crime of supplying contraband if * * * [b]eing confined in a correctional facility * * * the person knowingly makes, obtains or possesses any contraband.” ORS 162.135(1)(a)(D), in turn, defines “contraband,” in part, as “[a]ny article or thing which a person confined in a correctional facility * * * is prohibited by statute, rule or order from obtaining or possessing, and whose use would endanger the safety or security of such institution or any person therein.” The Criminal Justice Commission (CJC), which promulgated the applicable administrative rule, divided the offense of supplying contraband into different subcategories, where “each sub-category includes a unique set of offensespecific characteristics that represents a different degree of crime