Mathis v. St. Helens Auto Center, Inc.
[…] “[A]s in Powers, the core purposes of ORS 742.061 to reduce litigation and encourage efficient claims settlement would be defeated” by applying ORCP 54 E. Wilson, 234 Or App at 628. With that understanding of Powers and Wilson in mind, we turn to the facts of this case. Plaintiff was awarded attorney fees under ORS 652.200(2), which generally entitles a successful plaintiff on a wage claim to “a reasonable sum for attorney fees.”5 ORS 652.200(2) provides: “In any action for the collection of wages, if it is shown that the wages were not paid for a period of 48 hours, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and holidays, after the wages  ORS 20.080 remains in effect. The reference to “former ORS 20.080” appears to have been intended to refer to ORS 20.080 (1953). See Wilson, 234 Or App at 626-27. 5   “The right to attorney fees in actions for wages dates from 1907.” Hekker v.