Mathis v. St. Helens Auto Center, Inc.
[…] That is a critical distinction between ORS 652.200(2) and the statutes at issue in Powers and Wilson.9 There is a closely-related third difference between this statute and ORS 20.080(1) and ORS 742.061(1). Because ORS 20.080(1) and ORS 742.061(1) each create a settlement window—and use the risk of attorney fee liability to   Retaining an attorney is a necessary step in the process because the notice provision only applies to employees who are represented by an attorney at the time of filing an action. See ORS 652.200(2) (“unless the court finds that the plaintiff’s attorney unreasonably failed to give written notice of the wage claim to the employer before filing the action” (emphasis added)). 9   It does not follow, as the dissent suggests, that the notice provision in ORS 652.200(2) is a “nullity.” 298 Or App at ___ (Egan, C. J., dissenting). The notice provision provides an opportunity to settle a wage claim before litigation, exactly as it was intended to do.