Mathis v. St. Helens Auto Center, Inc.
[…] Lamy v. Jack Jarvis & Company, Inc., 281 Or 307, 313, 574 P2d 1107 (1978). In general, the wage and hour statutes “place the burden on the employer to pay the wages, not on the employee to ask for them.” Wales v. Walt Stallcup Enterprises, 167 Or App 212, 215, 2 P3d 944 (2000); see also ORS 653.045(1)(b) (employers must make and keep available records of “actual hours worked each week and each pay period by each employee”). Indeed, employers are statutorily required to furnish wages 672 Mathis v. St. Helens Auto Center, Inc. within specific timelines.