Calpine Energy Solutions LLC v. PUC
[…] Before we turn to the order on review (PUC Order 15-394), we must first recount what occurred in a prior proceeding (PUC Docket UE 267) and the two orders that obligations were assumed but the full costs of which are no longer recoverable as a direct result of ORS 757.600 to 757.667, absent transition charges. ‘Uneconomic utility investment’ does not include costs or expenses disallowed by the commission in a prudence review or other proceeding, to the extent of such disallowance, and does not include fines or penalties as authorized by state or federal law.” ORS 757.600(35). 5   An “economic utility investment” is defined as “all electric company investments, including plants and equipment and contractual or other legal obligations, properly dedicated to generation or conservation, that were prudent at the time the obligations were assumed but the full benefits of which are no longer available to consumers as a direct result of ORS 757.600 to 757.667, absent transition credits. ‘Economic utility investment’ does not include costs or expenses disallowed by the commission in a prudence review or other proceeding, to the extent of such disallowance, and does not include fines or penalties authorized and imposed under state or federal law.” ORS 757.600(10). Cite as 298 Or App 143 (2019) 149 resulted from that proceeding (PUC Order 15-060 and PUC Order 15-195).