Calpine Energy Solutions LLC v. PUC
[…] Accordingly, we reverse and remand. We first summarize the regulatory landscape, as applicable to this case, to provide context for the PUC order on review. Under ORS 756.040(1), the PUC is directed to “balance the interests of the utility investor and the consumer in establishing fair and reasonable rates” charged by public utilities.2 See also ORS 757.210(1)(a) (“The commission   Oregon Business Coalition and Industrial Customers of Northwest Utilities filed amicus curiae briefs in support of petitioner’s petition on review. 2   ORS 756.040(1) provides: 1 “In addition to the powers and duties now or hereafter transferred to or vested in the Public Utility Commission, the commission shall represent the customers of any public utility or telecommunications utility and the public generally in all controversies respecting rates, valuations, service and all matters of which the commission has jurisdiction. In respect thereof the commission shall make use of the jurisdiction and powers of the office to protect such customers, and the public generally, from unjust and unreasonable 146 Calpine Energy Solutions LLC v. PUC may not authorize a rate or schedule of rates that is not fair, just and reasonable.”).3 When the PUC sets utility rates, “it is performing a quasi-legislative function.” Gearhart v. PUC, 356 Or 216, 221, 339 P3d 904 (2014).