Calpine Energy Solutions LLC v. PUC
[…] Id. In calculating rates, “there is no single correct sum, but rather a range of reasonable rates.” Id. at 220. “However, the PUC does not have discretion to misinterpret or misapply the law, and we will not affirm if the formula used by the PUC was based on an erroneous interpretation of the law, or was specifically precluded by some source of law.” Utility Reform Project v. PUC, 277 Or App 325, 341, 372 P3d 517 (2016). This case specifically concerns the rates the PUC approved as part of PacifiCorp’s direct-access program. See generally ORS 757.600 - 757.691 (direct access regulation). Direct access, as defined by statute, “means the ability of a retail electricity consumer to purchase electricity and certain ancillary services, as determined by the commission for an electric company or the governing body of a exactions and practices and to obtain for them adequate service at fair and reasonable rates. The commission shall balance the interests of the utility investor and the consumer in establishing fair and reasonable rates.