Colton and Colton
[…] ORAP 5.45(1). Accordingly, we affirm. 534 Colton and Colton As an initial matter, husband requests de novo review of the trial court’s factual finding that his present monthly income is $55,000. However, husband’s argument in favor of de novo review focuses solely on the significance of that finding of fact to the trial court’s ultimate award; husband does not meaningfully address the other standards that guide our determination whether de novo review is warranted. As a result, we are not persuaded that this is an “exceptional case” justifying de novo review. ORS 19.415 (3)(b) (in an appeal in an equitable action, the court, “acting in its sole discretion, may * * * make one or more factual findings anew upon the record”); ORAP 5.40(8)(c) (“The Court of Appeals will exercise its discretion to * * * make one or more factual findings anew on the record only in exceptional cases.