Cascadia Wildlands v. Dept. of Fish and Wildlife
[…] In respondents’ view, because Oregon Laws 2016, chapter 36, precludes judicial review, we cannot grant the relief that petitioners seek, and the petition is therefore moot. Petitioners respond, highlighting comments made by the proponents of Oregon Laws 2016, chapter 36, that the law was merely an “expression of legislative agreement” that does not have legal   ORS 183.400(1) provides that the “validity of any rule may be determined upon a petition by any person to the Court of Appeals in the manner provided for review of orders in contested cases.” 2   ORS 183.400(4) provides that we can declare a rule invalid only if the rule 1 “(a)  Violates constitutional provisions; “(b)  Exceeds the statutory authority of the agency; or “(c)  Was adopted without compliance with applicable rulemaking procedures.” Cite as 300 Or App 648 (2019) 651 effect.