State v. Eatinger
[…] Thus, by its terms, OEC 702 addresses both evidence that is “scientific”—and so subject to the heightened Brown/O’Key foundational requirements—and evidence that is not scientific, and therefore subject only to a requirement that it be presented through an expert witness, i.e., a person whose “knowledge, skill, experience, training or education” renders him or her qualified to testify authoritatively on a subject.   ORS 801.272 provides: 4 “ ‘Field sobriety test’ means a physical or mental test, approved by the Department of State Police by rule after consultation with the Department of Public Safety Standards and Training, that enables a police officer or trier of fact to screen for or detect probable impairment from intoxicating liquor, cannabis, a controlled substance or an inhalant, or any combination of intoxicating liquor, cannabis, a controlled substance and an inhalant.” 640 State v.