State v. Eatinger
[…] Scott responded, “They are.” That statement is the basis of defendant’s second assignment of error. We turn to an analysis of both of defendant’s assignments of error and the common issue that they present regarding Scott’s testimony and whether it was scientific, after which we proceed to assess the sufficiency of the state’s foundation for that testimony. We start, however, by briefly reviewing the nature of a DUII prosecution and the means of establishing that a suspect is guilty of DUII. In relevant part, ORS 813.010(1) provides: “A person commits the offense of driving while under the influence of intoxicants if the person drives a vehicle while the person: “(a)  Has 0.08 percent or more by weight of alcohol in the blood of the person as shown by chemical analysis of the breath or blood of the person made under ORS 813.100, 813.140 or 813.150; [or] “(b)  Is under the influence of intoxicating liquor[.]” Thus, to establish an alcohol-related DUII, the state