State v. Delp
[…] Defendant suggests that the facts surrounding his first-degree sodomy and first-degree sexual abuse convictions are not properly part of his criminal history for this purpose because those convictions were overturned on appeal in Delp I. The state does not dispute that assertion; accordingly, we do not include those facts in our analysis. 10 However, we note that defendant’s convictions were reversed because, at the time, ORS 136.425 (2003) prohibited a conviction based on a confession alone, and there was insufficient evidence to corroborate defendant’s confession to the crimes. However, ORS 136.425 (2003) did not (and does not now) prohibit the use in evidence of such a confession, as it does explicitly, in the same statute, with regard to the use of a confession obtained under fear caused by threat. See ORS 136.425 (2003) (“A confession or admission of a defendant, whether in the course of judicial proceedings or otherwise, cannot be given in evidence against the defendant when it was made under the influence of fear produced by threats; nor is a confession only sufficient to warrant the conviction of the defendant without some other proof that the crime has been committed.”). See also ORS 136.425(1), (2) (maintaining that distinction). 10 State v.