State v. Delp
[…] See ORS 137.719.2 Defendant appeals, asserting that his sentence is unconstitutionally disproportionate as applied to his circumstances under Article I, section 16, of the Oregon Constitution.3 We affirm.  Encouraging child sexual abuse in the first degree, a Class B felony, is defined in ORS 163.684: 1 “(1)  A person commits the crime of encouraging child sexual abuse in the first degree if the person: “(a)(A)  Knowingly develops, duplicates, publishes, prints, disseminates, exchanges, displays, finances, attempts to finance or sells a visual recording of sexually explicit conduct involving a child or knowingly possesses, accesses or views such a visual recording with the intent to develop, duplicate, publish, print, disseminate, exchange, display or sell it; or “(B) Knowingly brings into this state, or causes to be brought or sent into this state, for sale or distribution, a visual recording of sexually explicit conduct involving a child; and “(b) Knows or is aware of and consciously disregards the fact that creation of the visual recording of sexually