State v. Delp
[…] That type of conduct occurred on four separate occasions, most recently on March 26, 2000. On that occasion, defendant was again using his computer and ejaculated into a pink towel after removing his penis from the child’s mouth. Defendant further confessed that he had rubbed the child’s pubic area to stimulate her and that, while changing the child’s diaper, defendant had licked her pubic area for approximately two minutes.” Delp, 218 Or App at 20. 5   At the time of defendant’s trial, ORS 136.425(1) provided, in part, that a confession alone is not “sufficient to warrant the conviction of the defendant without some other proof that the crime has been committed.” In 2009, the legislature amended ORS 136.425, and enacted what became ORS 136.427, to provide an exception to that rule when, among other requirements, the defendant is charged with a sex crime, the victim is a vulnerable person, the victim is incompetent to testify, and the court finds that