Berrey v. Real Estate Agency
[…] It was owned by 340 Vista, LLC. 340 Vista, LLC, in turn, had several members, one of which was the Berrey Family, LLC, which had a 14.48 percent voting interest in 340 Vista, LLC. Petitioner claimed an ownership interest in Vista Ave through his membership interest in Berrey Family, LLC (of which he was the managing member). In 2009, CPM and 340 Vista, LLC, entered into a property-management  The REA is required to promulgate rules establishing “a system for the registration of business names.” ORS 696.026(1). The business name itself “has no license standing.” ORS 696.026(5). Rather, “[o]nly a principal real estate broker or licensed real estate property manager may control and supervise the professional real estate activity conducted under the registered business name.” ORS 696.026(4). Moreover, “[i]f a principal real estate broker or licensed real estate property manager has a registered business name[, a]ll professional real estate activity conducted by the principal broker or property manager must be conducted under the registered business name.” ORS 696.026(7)(a). 3 618 Berrey v. Real Estate Agency agreement under which CPM would receive monthly property-management fees, as a percentage of gross revenues and commissions on new leases. That agreement terminated in January 2013. McKenna is a residential apartment complex in Eugene.