Berrey v. Real Estate Agency
[…] We reject that contention for the following reasons. The preliminary question is whether, as petitioner contends, his conduct in managing the Vista Ave, McKenna, Lakepointe, and Westec properties did not count as “professional real estate activity” as it is defined in ORS 696.010(14): “ ‘Professional real estate activity’ means any of [specified] actions, when engaged in for another and for compensation or with the intention or in the expectation or upon the promise of receiving or collecting compensation, by any person who:  ORS 696.030(1)(b)(B) was added to the statute in 2013. Or Laws 2013, ch 145, § 10. However, before the 2013 amendments, ORS 696.030(2) (2011) provided that ownership by “more than one person by * * * tenancy in common * * * shall be construed as that of a single owner for the purposes of this section.” Neither party has argued that the 2013 change in wording is material to the issues in this case. 4 Cite as 301 Or App 613 (2019) 623 “* * * * * “(h)  Engages in management of rental real estate[.]” Petitioner asserts that his management of the properties did not constitute “professional real