Oregon Mutual Ins. Co. v. Certain Underwriters
[…] The issue presented in this appeal is a purely legal question. On appeal, Oregon Mutual reprises the arguments that it made below. The chain of Oregon Mutual’s argument is that ORS 742.450(2) requires every automobile liability insurance policy to meet the requirements of the FRL.2 “Excess liability policies” are exempt from those requirements, under ORS 742.468(2).3 Because Oregon Mutual concludes, as set out below, that the Lloyd’s policy cannot be an excess policy, it also concludes that the Lloyd’s policy must   ORS 742.450(2) provides: “Every motor vehicle liability insurance policy issued for delivery in this state shall contain an agreement or indorsement stating that, as respects bodily injury and death or property damage, or both, the insurance provides either: “(a)  The coverage described in ORS 806.070 and 806.080; or “(b)  The coverage described in ORS 806.270.” The FRL, ORS 806.010 to 806.300, requires automobile policies to cover the minimum limits of coverage provided in the FRL. See ORS 806.080; ORS 806.270. 3   ORS 742.468 provides: “For purposes of statutes mandating kinds or amounts of coverage that motor vehicle liability policies must contain,