Oregon Mutual Ins. Co. v. Certain Underwriters
[…] Having rejected Hanson as a guide for our interpretation of ORS 742.468(2), we turn to construing the term “excess liability policies” as used in that statute. In doing so, we employ our usual methodology to determine the legislature’s intention in enacting a statute by looking at the text of the statute in context, along with any useful legislative history. State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171-72, 206 P3d 1042 (2009). 796 Oregon Mutual Ins. Co. v. Certain Underwriters As noted above, ORS 742.468 exempts three types of liability policies from being considered motor vehicle liability policies for purposes of “statutes mandating kinds or amounts of coverage that motor vehicle liability policies must contain.” Those three types are “(1) [c]omprehensive general liability policies,” “(2) [e]xcess liability policies,” and “(3) [u]mbrella liability policies.” ORS 742.468. The statute does not define “excess liability policies;” thus, we apply the plain meaning of that term.