State v. Endicott
[…] Hartfield, 290 Or 583, 594, 624 P2d 588 (1981) (criminal trespass is the “requisite primary element” of burglary). The phrase “enter or remain unlawfully” is defined by ORS 164.205(3), which provides, in part: “To enter or remain in or upon the premises when the premises, at the time of such entry or remaining, are not open to the public and when the entrant is not otherwise licensed and privileged to do so.”6 ORS 164.205(3)(a).7 Thus, “a person commits criminal trespass on premises that are not open to the public if the person  A burglary is a first-degree burglary, as defined by ORS 164.225, if the state establishes additional aggravating factors. As relevant here, ORS 164.225 provides that a person commits first-degree burglary “if the person violates ORS 164.215 and the building is a dwelling[.]” ORS 164.225(1). 6  ORS 164.205 has been amended since the conduct that gave rise to the charges in this case occurred.