State v. Endicott
[…] Id. at 168. In this case, the state does not argue that it was defendant’s commission of a crime in Sorenson’s apartment that rendered his entry and remaining unlawful. Rather, the state argues, and, as explained below, we agree, that a rational trier of fact could have found that defendant committed criminal trespass when he brought Finnell into Sorenson’s apartment in violation of the restriction on his license or privilege to enter and remain in the apartment. 4 652 State v. Endicott ORS 164.215 defines the basic crime of burglary. It provides that, subject to exceptions not relevant here, a person commits the crime of second-degree burglary “if the person enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein.” ORS 164.215(1).5 “Thus, as defined by ORS 164.215, burglary is an aggravated form of criminal trespass” and the “basic crime of burglary” has three elements: “[1] criminal trespass, [2] of a building, [3] with the intent to commit a crime therein.”