Central Oregon LandWatch v. Crook County
[…] From that premise, LandWatch concludes that “local governments must consider whether land can be used in conjunction with other lands * * * before determining whether * * * the land is suitable” for farm use. (Emphasis added.) There are at least two difficulties with LandWatch’s argument. The first difficulty is that LandWatch itself reads the use-in-conjunction provision out of context. In relevant part, ORS 215.284(2)(b) provides for the approval of a nonfarm dwelling in an EFU-zoned area “upon a finding that “[t]he dwelling is situated upon a lot or parcel that is generally unsuitable for the production of farm crops and livestock or merchantable tree species, considering the terrain, adverse soil or land conditions, drainage and flooding, vegetation, location and size of the tract. A lot or parcel or Cite as 294 Or App 762 (2018) 769 portion of a lot or parcel may not be considered unsuitable solely because of size or location if it can reasonably be put to farm or forest use in conjunction with other land.” When read naturally from start to finish, the paragraph begins by generally contemplating a finding that land is unsuitable for farm use due to one or more of several listed factors.