Central Oregon LandWatch v. Crook County
[…] The Garcias respond that LUBA’s understanding of the statute is correct and consistent with the statute’s plain text. We agree with the Garcias that LUBA correctly applied the statute and are unpersuaded by LandWatch’s arguments to the contrary. LandWatch’s argument raises the question of what the legislature intended when it directed, in ORS 215.284 (2)(b), that a “lot or parcel or portion of a lot or parcel may not be considered unsuitable [for farm use] solely because of size and location if it can reasonably be put to farm or forest use in conjunction with other land.”4 We analyze that issue using our familiar method of statutory interpretation. See State v.