Central Oregon LandWatch v. Crook County
[…] See ORS 215.284 (2)(b).2 The county, in concluding that the property met that standard, emphasized the property’s lack of historical   As defined in Statewide Land Use Planning Goal 3 (Agricultural Lands), agricultural land “in eastern Oregon is land of predominantly Class I, II, III, IV, V and VI soils as identified in the Soil Capability Classification System of the United States Soil Conservation Service[.]” 2   ORS 215.284(2) provides: 1 “In counties not described in subsection (1) of this section, a single-family residential dwelling not provided in conjunction with farm use may be established, subject to approval of the governing body or its designee, in any area zoned for exclusive farm use upon a finding that: “(a)  The dwelling or activities associated with the dwelling will not force a significant change in or significantly increase the cost of accepted farming practices or forest practices on nearby lands devoted to farm or forest use; “(b)  The dwelling is situated upon a lot or parcel that is generally unsuitable for the production of farm crops and livestock or merchantable tree species, considering the terrain, adverse soil or land conditions, drainage and flooding, vegetation, location and size of the tract. A lot or parcel or portion of a lot or parcel may not be considered unsuitable solely because of size or location if it can reasonably be put to farm or forest use in conjunction with other land; “(c)  The dwelling will be sited on a lot or parcel created before January 1, 1993; “(d) The dwelling will not materially alter the stability of the overall land use pattern of the area; and “(e)  The dwelling complies with such other conditions as the governing body or its designee considers necessary.” Cite as 294 Or App 762 (2018) 765 agricultural use, the present lack of irrigation rights and infrastructure needed to irrigate, and the absence of nonirrigated agriculture on adjoining properties.