Central Oregon LandWatch v. Crook County
[…] (Second brackets in original; footnote omitted.) On appeal, LandWatch asserts that “LUBA’s decision is unlawful in substance because its remand instruction misconstrued and misinterpreted the use in conjunction standard of ORS 215.284(2)(b).” That is, LandWatch Cite as 294 Or App 762 (2018) 767 contends that LUBA erred in interpreting the statutory requirement that “[a] lot or parcel or portion of a lot or parcel may not be considered unsuitable solely because of size or location if it can reasonably be put to farm or forest use in conjunction with other land.” In LandWatch’s view, LUBA incorrectly interpreted the use-in-conjunction standard to mean that, if the county determines that the subject property is generally unsuitable for farm use based on factors other than size and location, the county does not need to consider whether the land could be