Crowley v. City of Hood River
[…] We therefore reverse and remand. We take the uncontested facts from LUBA’s order. Reinert v. Clackamas County, 286 Or App 431, 432, 398 P3d 989 (2017). The property at issue in this case is Morrison Park, a city park that was zoned OS/PF under Goal 8 of the HRCP, which states that the city’s goal is to “satisfy the recreational needs of the citizens of the community and visitors to the area.” Goal 8 Policy 1 provides that “[e]xisting park sites will be protected from incompatible uses and future expansion alternatives at some sites will be developed.”   ORS 197.829 provides, in part: 1 “(1) The Land Use Board of Appeals shall affirm a local government’s interpretation of its comprehensive plan and land use regulations, unless the board determines that the local government’s interpretation: “(a)  Is inconsistent with the express language of the comprehensive plan or land use regulation; “(b)  Is inconsistent with the purpose for the comprehensive plan or land use regulation; “(c)  Is inconsistent with the underlying policy that provides the basis for the comprehensive plan or land use regulation; or “(d)  Is contrary to a state statute, land use goal or rule that the comprehensive plan provision or land use regulation implements.” 242 Crowley v.