Crowley v. City of Hood River
[…] Friends of the Hood River Waterfront v. City of Hood River, 263 Or App 80, 88-89, 326 P3d 1229 (2014). Those principles include the one embodied in ORS 174.010, which is based on the “express language” of a provision. Western Land & Cattle, Inc. v. Umatilla County, 230 Or App 202, 210, 214 P3d 68 (2009). ORS 174.010 provides: 2 “In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is, in terms or in substance, contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted; and where there are several provisions or particulars such construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all.” 244 Crowley v. City of Hood River the city’s proffered interpretations required “paraphrasing the policy in terms that cannot avoid inserting language.”