Conte v. City of Eugene
[…] Such issues shall be raised with sufficient specificity so as to afford the governing body, planning commission, hearings body or hearings officer, and the parties an adequate opportunity to respond to each issue.”); Or Laws 1989, ch 761, § 12(10) (making corresponding changes to limit issues to “those raised by any participant before the local hearings body”). Moreover, a later-enacted provision, ORS 197.195, requires the local government to provide “[w]ritten notice of the decision rendered on appeal *  * to all parties who appeared, *  either orally or in writing, before the hearing”—further 638 Conte v.