Conte v. City of Eugene
[…] Also on the brief were William H. Sherlock and Hutchinson Cox. Before DeVore, Presiding Judge, and Lagesen, Judge, and James, Judge.* DEVORE, P. J. Affirmed. ______________ *  Lagesen, J., vice Tookey, J. 626 Conte v. City of Eugene Case Summary: Petitioner seeks judicial review after the Land Use Board of Appeals (LUBA) denied her motion to intervene in an appeal of the City of Eugene’s approval of a development application. LUBA ruled that petitioner had not “appeared” before the city during the proceedings on the application and therefore was not entitled to intervene before LUBA under ORS 197.830(7)(b) (limiting “[p]ersons who may intervene” to the applicant and “[p]ersons who appeared before the local government, special district or state agency, orally or in writing”). On judicial review, petitioner argues that she “appeared” in writing through a “Neighbor Report” submitted to the city in opposition to the application, which identified her as one of the neighbors who endorsed the recommendations in the report.