Dept. of Human Services v. T. F.
[…] ORS 109.704(7). DHS concedes that, at the time the dependency petition was filed, Oregon was not M’s home state. We agree with that concession—there is nothing in the record that demonstrates that, at the time the dependency petition was filed, any of the provisions of ORS 109.741(1) provided subject matter jurisdiction in this case. However, DHS now asserts that the juvenile court had subject matter jurisdiction under another provision of the UCCJEA—i.e., ORS 109.751(1), which provides temporary emergency jurisdiction “if the child is present in this state and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the   Oregon’s dependency code provides that Oregon’s juvenile courts have subject matter jurisdiction over: 3 “(a) A party, who has been served in the matter as provided in ORS 419B.812 to 419B.839 to the extent that prosecution of the action is not inconsistent with the Constitution of this state and the Constitution of the United States; “(b)  A child under 12 years of age who is the subject of a petition filed pursuant to ORS 419B.100; and “(c)  Any other party specified in ORS 419B.875(1). “(2)  Juvenile court jurisdiction is subject to ORS 109.701 to 109.834.” ORS 419B.803. 360 Dept. of Human Services v. T. F. child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.” We recently addressed temporary emergency jurisdiction in State v.