Dept. of Human Services v. T. F.
[…] In particular, mother noted that the dependency petition had been filed less than six months after father moved to Oregon with M and that, under the UCCJEA, Oregon was not the “home state” for purposes of jurisdiction. M’s attorney and father’s attorney argued that the jurisdictional challenge was either untimely or had been waived, and DHS asserted that “jurisdiction is proper pursuant to [ORS] 419B.803 [(1)](b), that there is no timeframe under which [the juvenile]   The UCCJEA, which applies to dependency proceedings in Oregon, ORS 419B.803(2), is codified in Oregon at ORS 109.701 to 109.834. ORS 109.701 (“ORS 109.701 to 109.834 may be cited as the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act.”). 2   The petition included several allegations relating to father that were similar to the allegations relating to mother. Father admitted to several of the allegations and has not appealed the jurisdictional judgment. 1 358 Dept. of Human Services v.