Dept. of Human Services v. K. D. S.
[…] Once mother moved to appear by telephone, the court heard argument from both parties on the merits of the motion before denying it. 1 Cite as 292 Or App 258 (2018) 271 As for the second assignment of error, mother asserts that the trial court abused its discretion under ORS 419B.819(7) when it proceeded to a prima facie trial in her absence over her objection. When mother did not appear on July 14, the court allowed the state to put on a prima facie case, and it ruled on the termination petitions at that time. It did so pursuant to ORS 419B.819(7), which permits the court to terminate a parent’s rights “without further notice and in the parent’s absence” if the parent “fails to appear for any hearing related to the petition * * * as directed by summons or court order under this section or ORS 419B.820.” As part of its findings and conclusions on termination, the court made a record of its reasons for proceeding in mother’s absence: “I do want the record to note that she did have personal service, she knew she needed to be here.