Dept. of Human Services v. K. D. S.
[…] And, because that conclusion requires us to reverse the judgments terminating Cite as 292 Or App 258 (2018) 267 mother’s parental rights and to remand for further proceedings, we need not decide whether the court also abused its discretion in denying mother’s last-minute request to appear telephonically. Under ORS 419B.819(7), “[i]f a parent fails to appear for any hearing related to the petition *  * as directed by summons or court order *  under this section or ORS 419B.820, the court, without further notice and in the parent’s absence, may: “(a)  Terminate the parent’s rights * * *.” Thus, given mother’s absence at the settlement conference and the juvenile court’s denial of her request to appear by phone, there is no dispute that the court had discretionary authority to terminate mother’s parental rights in her absence.