State v. Beeman
[…] Beeman PER CURIAM Defendant appeals a judgment of conviction for third-degree robbery, ORS 164.395, and second-degree theft, ORS 164.045. As a result of those convictions, defendant was sentenced to 26 months in prison, followed by 24 months of post-prison supervision.1 The court also imposed court-appointed attorney fees in the amount of $567. On appeal, defendant challenges the trial court’s imposition of court-appointed attorney fees. Defendant asserts that the trial court plainly erred in imposing attorney fees in the absence of evidence that he “is or may be able to pay” them. See ORS 151.505(3) (“The court may not require a person to pay costs under this section unless the person is or may be able to pay the costs.”); ORS 161.665(4) (“The court may not sentence a defendant to pay costs under this section unless the defendant is or may be able to pay them.”); see also ORAP 5.45(1) (“No matter claimed as error will be considered on appeal unless the claim of error was preserved in the lower court * * *, provided that the appellate court may, in its discretion, consider a plain error.”); State v.