State v. Foos
[…] Lewis, 236 Or App 49, 52, 234 118 State v. Foos P3d 152, rev den, 349 Or 172 (2010) (same); State v. DeCamp, 158 Or App 238, 241, 973 P2d 922 (1999) (“A party cannot be required to raise an objection contemporaneously with a trial court’s ruling or other action when the party was not on notice of the trial court’s intended action and had no opportunity to be present when the trial court acted.”). ORS 161.675 provides, in pertinent part: “(1)  When a defendant, as a part of a sentence or as condition of probation or suspension of sentence, is required to pay a sum of money for any purpose, the court may order payment to be made immediately or within a specified period of time or in specified installments. If a defendant is sentenced to a term of imprisonment, any part of the sentence that requires the payment of a sum of money for any purpose is enforceable during the period of imprisonment if the court expressly finds that the defendant has assets to pay all or part of the amounts ordered. “* * * * * “(3)  When a defendant is sentenced to probation or imposition or execution of sentence is suspended and the court requires as a part of the sentence or as a condition of the probation or suspension of sentence that the defendant pay a sum of money in installments, the court, or the court clerk or parole and probation officer if so ordered by the court, shall establish a schedule of payments to satisfy the obligation. A schedule of payments shall be reviewed by the court upon motion of the defendant at any time, so long as the obligation remains unsatisfied.” Defendant argues on appeal that, because the trial court imposed a sentence of incarceration and it did not expressly find that defendant had the assets to pay restitution, the trial court’s judgment stating that “[p]ayment of the fines, fees, assessments, and/or attorney’s fees noted in this