D. R. M. v. Woods
[…] Respondent’s first assignment of error requires discussion of the FAPA statute and its application. Under ORS 107.718(1), a court may issue a restraining order upon a showing that “the petitioner has been the victim of abuse committed by the respondent within 180 days preceding the filing of the petition, that there is an imminent danger of further abuse to the petitioner and that the respondent represents a credible threat to the physical safety of the petitioner or the petitioner’s child[.]” Under ORS 107.705(1)(b), “abuse,” among other things, means an occurrence, between family members, of “[i]ntentionally, knowingly or recklessly placing another in fear of imminent bodily injury.” (Emphasis added.) Drawing from that definition, our case law has recognized that “[a]n overt threat is not required in order to 140 D. R. M. v. Woods authorize the issuance of an abuse prevention restraining order.”